Privacy Policy

Here at Bowker Glass incorporating Eco Glass Structures, we understand the importance of security when it comes to Personal Data. This policy sets out what we do with your information and how we keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information and what rights you have over any information that we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services in online, over the phone, at a show or event, or if you use any of our websites or interact with our social media accounts.

Who are we?

When we refer to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in our privacy policy, we’re referring to any of the constituent parts of our business Bowker Glass Structures., all registered at Broadoak Castlehill Mottram-StAndrew Cheshire SK10 4AX:

www.bowkerglass.com
www.ecoglassstructures.co.uk

What sorts of information do we hold?

Personal information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and any enquiries or feedback from you, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;
Although we take payment details when you place an order, these details are destroyed at the point of sale, and we only have access to the last four digits of your payment card for identification purposes.
Information about services or products that we have provided to you in the past, including the service(s) or product(s) provided, when and where, the amount that you paid, billing address and where the item was sent (if applicable), and any other information required to process a transaction;
Information on how you use our website(s)* see analytics process below;
Regarding our email newsletters etc, we hold your name and email address, and the specific preferences for which type of information that you wish to receive.

How do we use your information?

The information that we collect may be used to:

Make available our services to you;
Process your order or transaction;
Take a payment from you or refund you;
Ensure our customers are genuine to help prevent fraud;
Conduct statistical analysis;
Send tailored email marketing to those who opt-in.

Fraud Prevention

We have systems in place to help protect our customers and ourselves from fraud. If false or incorrect information is provided and fraud identified, personal information may be passed to fraud prevention agencies. This data may be accessed by law enforcement agencies. Please contact us on bowkerglass@btinternet.com if you want to receive details of the fraud prevention organisations that we work with.

Who might we share your information with?

Our service providers – We work with various other organisations to process transactions and orders and to answer enquiries. We only share relevant information with them for them to provide their services to us or you. For example, only your delivery address, phone number, and email address will be provided to our logistics partners to help them deliver your order accurately;
Other organisations or individuals – We may provide your personal details to outside organisations or individuals if required to by law, if we need to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and services, or in response to requests seeking to protect the legal rights of themselves or others;
Sending you information about our products and services – If you are signed up to receive our email newsletters your name, email address, and information preferences are provided to the organisation that processes them for us. You can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by clicking the relevant link on the email, or by contacting us directly at bowkerglass@btinternet.com.

International transfers of your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to our suppliers or service providers based outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law. These might be the use of model contracts in a form approved by regulators or having our suppliers sign up to an independent privacy scheme approved by regulators (like the US ‘Privacy Shield’ scheme).

Your Rights

Accessing and correcting your personal information

By law, you can request access to the information that we hold about you. If we agree that we are obliged to fulfil the request, we will provide it free of charge and within 30 days of receiving the request. Before doing so we may ask for further information or proof of identity so that we can correctly identify you on our database.

If any of the information that we retain is incorrect or out of date you may ask us to correct it.

Contact us via one of the methods shown below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Right to limit or stop us using your data

You have the right to request that we stop processing and/or delete your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more or are keeping it too long if this does not conflict with any data retention regulations.

Contact us via one of the methods shown below if you wish to exercise this right.

How long do we keep your information?

We retain your personal information for as long as required, to provide you with high-quality service whenever you contact us regarding our goods or services. Your information is in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, and not longer than necessary.

Social Media

When you interact with our social media accounts (e.g. liking or sharing posts, leaving reviews) please note that your information may be visible to the providers of the social media account, as well as other users. It is your responsibility to ensure your privacy settings are set to an appropriate level that you are comfortable with.

Security

The Bowker Group has various security measures in place to make sure that your data is protected.

Access to the non-public areas of our building is restricted to those who are meant to be there, and all visitors are supervised in areas where they may be able to gain access to personal data.
Access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls etc.
We will never ask for your login password by email, phone, or face to face.
We will never ask you for any personal information that is not required to carry out the specific service requested.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of the rights above or have a question or complaint about this policy, please contact us by one of the methods below.

By email – bowkerglass@btinternet.com

By Post – Data Protection Officer, Bowker Glass Structures Broadoak Castlehill Mottram-StAndrew Cheshire SK10 4AX

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy Change

This version of the Bowker Glass Structures. Privacy Policy was implemented in May 2018.

Cookies

In order to help us with development and evolution of the site, we collect certain types of information about the way in which the site is used. This information is collected through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file – not a program – that is used to store information, and which can then be used to analyse traffic patterns, visitor behaviour and compile aggregated data which we can analyse in order to improve the site.

We also use cookies to automatically pass information to other sections of the site, enabling us to improve the user journey around the site. For example, we use cookies to automatically reconstruct product searches you may have performed, enabling you to revisit the results of that search more easily.

However, we appreciate that some users may prefer not to allow the use of cookies on their browser. Blocking these cookies will not prevent you from accessing or using the site, although certain features may not be fully available. Currently, most of the cookies in use on the site are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the termination of your visit.

Session Cookies are used for the following:

Passing data between different parts of the site
Maintaining your recently viewed list
Search history
Tracking the items in your shopping basket

The only exceptions to this are the Persistent Cookies (cookies that stay on your computer) that are used for the following:

Maintaining your shopping basket between visits
For analytical purposes to show if you have visited the site before and the time you spent on the site

None of these cookies areused to store any sensitive details and are mainly there to enhance your visit to our website.

Most of the cookies that are generated by the site are set by us (Bowker Glass Structures) The only exception to this is that we use the widely adopted Google Analytic/Adwords s to gather information about your visit(s), these cookies are Third Party cookies generated by Google on our behalf.

If you wish to disable cookies or get notifications when you receive a new cookie then please use your browser help menu to identify how to do this for your specific browser.

By continuing to use this website we assume that you have given permission for the use of cookies as outlined above.

We welcome all enquiries, no matter how small. Please use this contact form to send a brief message outlining the nature of your enquiry. One of our team will contact you back as soon as possible. You can review how we use this information in our Privacy Policy below the form.

Bowker Glass Structures - Bespoke UPVC windows, doors and conservatories
<!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> <script async src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=UA-117941984-1"></script> <script> window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-117941984-1'); </script>

24 Shackleton Road Woodford SK7 1SL

0161 439 3690 or 07973 413 597